Waikino Market

Waikino Market Waikino market is on the second Saturday of the month from 9am till 1pm at the Waikino Victoria hall.

07/09/2026

🚨 WAikino Market – CANCELLED 🚨

I’m so sorry everyone, but unfortunately the Waikino Market planned for this Saturday, September 12th, will NOT be going ahead. πŸ˜”

I have come down with Influenza A and, as much as I hate to cancel, I’m just not well enough to run the market. I also don’t want to risk spreading it to our wonderful stallholders, volunteers and visitors.

I’m really sorry for the late notice, especially to all of our stallholders who have been preparing and getting ready for the day. ❀️

A huge thank you to everyone who was planning to come along, have a stall, support local or help out. We really appreciate every single one of you and the support you continue to show the Waikino community.

Hopefully I’ll be back on my feet soon and we can get another market organised. I’ll keep you all posted with the next date.

Thank you so much for your understanding, and please stay well! ❀️

Bronwyn
Waikino Market

Send a message to learn more

31/08/2026

🌿❀️ SUPPORT LOCAL β€’ SUPPORT WAIKINO ❀️🌿

Our Waikino Market is all about bringing our local community together β€” supporting local people, local talent, local businesses and local causes. πŸ₯°

We’d love to see more of our Waikino and surrounding community getting involved and helping us spread the word! πŸ“£

πŸ›οΈ HAVE A STALL? EVERYONE IS WELCOME!
You don’t need to be a big business or professional seller. Come along and sell your:

✨ Second-hand treasures
πŸ₯• Homegrown produce
🍰 Home baking
🧢 Handmade crafts
πŸ’ Jewellery
🌱 Plants
🎨 Artwork
…and just about anything else you’d like to share!

πŸ“… NEXT MARKET: SATURDAY, 12 SEPTEMBER
⏰ 10am – 2pm
πŸ“ Waikino Hall

πŸ’° STALL FEE: ONLY $15 PER TABLE!

Bring along your own table if you can, and come be part of a great local day out. Whether you’re selling, buying, browsing or simply stopping by for a chat, your support helps keep our little community market going. ❀️

πŸ“£ LOCAL GROUPS & FUNDRAISERS WANTED!

Are you part of a local club, school group, community organisation or charity looking to raise some funds?

Get in touch! We’d love to work with local groups and see if we can arrange something to help you with your fundraising. πŸ’°πŸ™Œ

πŸ‘‰ PLEASE SHARE THIS POST and tag your friends, family and neighbours. The more people who know about the market, the stronger our local community becomes!

Let’s get behind Waikino, support one another and make the September market a great one! 🌿❀️

Everyone is welcome β€” we’d love to see you there! πŸ₯°

Send a message to learn more

24/08/2026

🌿 WAiKINO MARKET IS BACK! 🌿

Our next Waikino Market is happening on Saturday, 12 September, from 10am–2pm at Waikino Hall! πŸŽ‰

We’d love to welcome back our regular stallholders, and we’re also inviting NEW stallholders to come along and join us! πŸ›οΈβœ¨

If you have something you make, create, grow, bake, sell or offer, we’d love to hear from you. ❀️

πŸ›οΈ Stall fee: $15 for a 1.8m table
πŸͺ‘ Bring your own table or let us know if you need one supplied
πŸ“… Saturday 12 September
⏰ Market: 10am–2pm
πŸ“ Waikino Hall

Set-up:
🌿 Friday 11 September – 4pm–6pm
🌿 Saturday morning – from 8am

We are currently putting together the floor plan and organising tables, so please get in touch ASAP to secure your spot and let us know whether you need a table or will be bringing your own.

πŸ“© Message me or text 022 497 4031 to book a stall or for more information.

Come along, support our local stallholders, discover some amazing goodies and enjoy a great community market! πŸ’š

Please feel free to share this post and tag anyone who might be interested in having a stall! 😊

A matching colourful Facebook graphic would also work really well alongside this post.

πŸŽ‰βœ¨ OOSHIE SWAP DAY IS COMING TO WAIKINO! βœ¨πŸŽ‰πŸ©·πŸ’™πŸ’›Calling all OOSHIE collectors!πŸ’›πŸ’™πŸ©·Got a few too many Hei Heis, Puas, Woodys...
16/08/2026

πŸŽ‰βœ¨ OOSHIE SWAP DAY IS COMING TO WAIKINO! βœ¨πŸŽ‰

πŸ©·πŸ’™πŸ’›Calling all OOSHIE collectors!πŸ’›πŸ’™πŸ©·

Got a few too many Hei Heis, Puas, Woodys, Jessies, Spider-Mans or Grogu's? Or are you desperately hunting for that ONE Ooshie you need to complete your collection?

Then bring your doubles along to the WAIKINO MARKET OOSHIE SWAP DAY! πŸ”„πŸŒŸ

πŸ“… SATURDAY 12TH SEPTEMBER
πŸ“ WAIKINO HALL
⏰ 10AM – 2PM

🌈 BRING YOUR DOUBLES & SWAP THEM!🌈

✨ Disney
πŸš€ Pixar
🦸 Marvel
⭐ Star Wars

Come along, meet other collectors and see if you can find those missing Ooshies you've been searching for! πŸ₯°

πŸ‘¨β€πŸ‘©β€πŸ‘§β€πŸ‘¦ Perfect for kids, families AND big kids at heart!

And while you're here, enjoy everything else the Waikino Market has to offer β€” local stalls, handmade goodies, food, treats and plenty of market fun! πŸ›οΈπŸ°β˜•πŸŒΏ

πŸ“£ TAG YOUR OOSHIE-OBSESSED FRIENDS & FAMILY!
πŸ“£ START SORTING THOSE DOUBLES!
πŸ“£ AND SAVE THE DATE!

🎊 WAIKINO MARKET – OOSHIE SWAP DAY🎊
πŸ“… Saturday 12 September
⏰ 10am – 2pm
πŸ“ Waikino Hall

Come along and see if you can catch 'em all! πŸ₯³βœ¨

10/07/2026

πŸŽ‰ Waikino Market is Back! πŸŽ‰

We're excited to announce that the Waikino Market returns on Saturday, 12 September!

πŸ•™ Market Hours: 10:00am – 2:00pm
⏰ Stallholder Set-up: From 7:00am

We are now taking bookings for both new and returning stallholders. Whether you sell:
🧢 Crafts
🎨 Art
πŸ›οΈ Second-hand goods
🍰 Home baking
✨ Or something unique – we'd love to have you join us!

⚠️ Please note: There are only a limited number of tables available, and these will be allocated on a first come, first served basis. If you have your own table, please bring it along.

We also ask that if you book a stall, you are committed to attending. Unfortunately, we've had a number of no-shows in the past, which creates a lot of extra work and leaves empty spaces on market day. Anyone who books a stall and does not attend without letting us know will not be offered a stall at future markets.

To book your stall, send us a message or text Bronwyn on 022 497 4031.

We can't wait to see everyone back in Waikino for another fantastic community market! πŸŒΏπŸ›οΈ

24/05/2026

It is with regret that, due to the low number of responses and confirmed stall bookings, the decision has been made to cancel the May 30th market.

Thank you to those who took the time to reply and support the event. Unfortunately, there were not enough confirmed stalls to make the market sustainable for this date.

We appreciate your understanding and support throughout the season.

15/05/2026

🌟 FINAL MARKET OF THE SEASON 🌟

Join us on Saturday, May 30th for our last market of the season!

πŸ› Market Hours: 10am–2pm
πŸ“ Stallholder Setup:
β€’ Friday: 4pm–6pm
β€’ Saturday: from 8am

Current stallholders, please make sure to reply to your email, even if you can’t attend, as this helps with organising the final market and lets us know emails are being received.
We welcome any new stallholders. Message me here with your email, cell phone number and how many tables you require. ( A stall is a table 1800 wide. ) We do not have any outside gazebo spaces.

We’d love to finish the season with a fantastic turnout and great community atmosphere. Looking forward to seeing everyone there! 😊

Bronwyn
Market organiser.

Send a message to learn more

Amazing stalls here today so come on down and get that special and unique gift for mum, or just something for yourself. ...
08/05/2026

Amazing stalls here today so come on down and get that special and unique gift for mum, or just something for yourself. We are here till 2.

08/05/2026

We’re all set up at Waikino Market today 😎

Come say hi at Waikino Hall β€” nice and dry inside πŸŒ§οΈπŸ˜‚

We’ve got the Gorge Saga tees with us, including:
🎑 Gorge Roulette
πŸŒ‰ Is The Gorge Open?
😎 The Gorgefather
…and a few other cheeky designs too πŸ‘€

See you soon lovely peeps 🀘

06/05/2026

🌿✨ Waikino Market is back this Saturday, 9th May! ✨🌿

Join us from 10am – 2pm for a relaxed and vibrant market day full of treasures and treats. Browse a beautiful range of antiques, hand-dyed silk, scented candles, lush plants, and stunning boho clothing β€” there’s something for everyone!

Got blunt knives or tools? πŸ”ͺ Bring them along and let Kevin work his magic to get them sharp and ready again.

Bring your friends, enjoy a browse, pick up a goodie or two, and make a morning of it β€” we can’t wait to see you there!

Send a message to learn more

Address

8559 State Highway 2
Waikino
3682

Telephone

+64224974031

Website

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Waikino Market posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Waikino Market:

Shortcuts

Share