14/07/2020
Sofronio Española
Sofronio Española Municipality
Municipality of Sofronio Española
Official seal of Sofronio Española
Seal
Map of Palawan with Sofronio Española highlighted
Map of Palawan with Sofronio Española highlighted
show
Sofronio Española is located in Philippines
Location within the Philippines
Coordinates: 8°57′17″N 117°59′38″E
Country Philippines
Region Mimaropa (Region IV-B)
Province Palawan
District 2nd district
Founded June 5, 1995
Named for Sofronio Española
Barangays 9 (see Barangays)
Government [1]
• Type Sangguniang Bayan
• Mayor Marsito C. Acoy
• Vice Mayor Rona P. Chou
• Congressman Cyrille F. Abueg-Zaldivar
• Electorate 21,273 voters (2019)
Area [2] • Total 473.91 km2 (182.98 sq mi)
Population (2015 census)[3]
• Total 32,876
• Density 69/km2 (180/sq mi)
• Households 7,673
Economy
• Income class 2nd municipal income class
• Poverty incidence 30.38% (2015)[4]
• Revenue (₱) 141,225,694.07 (2016)
Time zone UTC+8 (PST)
ZIP code: 5301
PSGC: 175324000
IDD : area code +63 (0)48
Climate type tropical climate
Native languages Palawano language Tagalog
Sofronio Española, officially the Municipality of Sofronio Española (Tagalog: Bayan ng Sofronio Española), is a 2nd class municipality in the province of Palawan, Philippines. According to the 2015 census, it has a population of 32,876 people.[3]
It is the province's newest municipality, officially established on June 5, 1995 and Iber Chou became the first Municipality Mayor., when Republic Act No. 7679 partitioned the town from Brooke's Point.[5] It was named after former Congressman Sofronio Española.[6]
Barangays[edit]
Sofronio Española is politically subdivided into 9 barangays.
1. Abo-abo
2. Iraray
3. Isumbo
4. Labog
5. Panitian
6. Pulot Center
7. Pulot Interior (Pulot II)
8. Pulot Shore (Pulot I)
9. Punang
Demographics[edit]
Population census of Sofronio Española
Year Pop. ±% p.a.
1995 22,986 —
2000 26,801 +3.35%
2007 28,698 +0.95%
2010 29,997 +1.62%
2015 32,876 +1.76%
Source: Philippine Statistics Authority[3][7][8][9]
In the 2015 census, the population of Sofronio Española was 32,876 people,[3] with a density of 69 inhabitants per square kilometre or 180 inhabitants per square mile.
Climate[edit]
hideClimate data for Sofronio Española
Month Jan Feb Mar Apr May Jun Jul Aug Sep Oct Nov Dec Year
Average high °C (°F) 30
(86) 30
(86) 31
(88) 31
(88) 31
(88) 30
(86) 29
(84) 29
(84) 29
(84) 29
(84) 29
(84) 29
(84) 30
(86)
Average low °C (°F) 24
(75) 23
(73) 24
(75) 25
(77) 25
(77) 25
(77) 25
(77) 25
(77) 25
(77) 25
(77) 25
(77) 24
(75) 25
(76)
Average precipitation mm (inches) 85
(3.3) 69
(2.7) 100
(3.9) 105
(4.1) 202
(8.0) 246
(9.7) 241
(9.5) 215
(8.5) 236
(9.3) 262
(10.3) 231
(9.1) 144
(5.7) 2,136
(84.1)
Average rainy days 15.6 13.3 17.5 19.9 27.4 28.1 29.4 28.6 28.6 28.8 26.4 21.0 284.6
Source: Meteoblue [10]
References[edit]
1. ^ "Municipality". Quezon City, Philippines: Department of the Interior and Local Government. Retrieved 31 May 2013.
2. ^ "Province: Palawan". PSGC Interactive. Quezon City, Philippines: Philippine Statistics Authority. Retrieved 12 November 2016.
3. ^ Jump up to: a b c d Census of Population (2015). "Region IV-B (Mimaropa)". Total Population by Province, City, Municipality and Barangay. PSA. Retrieved 20 June 2016.
4. ^ "PSA releases the 2015 Municipal and City Level Poverty Estimates". Quezon City, Philippines. Retrieved 12 October 2019.
5. ^ "Republic Act No. 7679; An Act Creating the Municipality of Sofronio Española in the Province of Palawan" (PDF). House of Representatives of the Philippines. 24 February 1994. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2 February 2016. Retrieved 28 January 2016.
6. ^ "Sofronio Española" (PDF). Provincial Government of Palawan. Retrieved 22 November 2012.
7. ^ Census of Population and Housing (2010). "Region IV-B (Mimaropa)". Total Population by Province, City, Municipality and Barangay. NSO. Retrieved 29 June 2016.
8. ^ Censuses of Population (1903–2007). "Region IV-B (Mimaropa)". Table 1. Population Enumerated in Various Censuses by Province/Highly Urbanized City: 1903 to 2007. NSO.
9. ^ "Province of Palawan". Municipality Population Data. Local Water Utilities Administration Research Division. Retrieved 17 December 2016.
10. ^ "Sofronio Española: Average Temperatures and Rainfall". Meteoblue. Retrieved 17 November 2019.
External links[edit]
* Sofronio Española Profile at PhilAtlas.com
* Philippine Standard Geographic Code
* 2000 Philippine Census Information
* Local Governance Performance Management System
show
Places adjacent to Sofronio Española
showvte
Province of Palawan
Stub icon This article about a location in Mimaropa region is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it.
Categories: Municipalities of PalawanPhilippines geography stubs
This page was last edited on 1 July 2020, at 13:14 (UTC).
Text is available under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.
Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., a non-profit organization.
Shared July 14, 2020
Text and image source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sofronio_Espa%C3%B1ola