21/06/2026
Father's day, I used to hate this day at ito yung araw na ayaw kong mag open ng social media, pangalawa yung Valentine's day 😅. Ayaw ko talaga ng mga araw na yan. Ayaw ko makakita ng mga posts at stories ng mga nagpe-flex ng mga asawa, bf at tatay nila. After all the experiences and traumas na naranasan ko, may nabuong bitterness sa puso ko na di ko na maalis. I've never been the favorite "daughter", the beautiful "bride", the loving "wife". I only had my "self" and it went on for a very long time. Until one day, may isang malaking kamay na umabot sakin. I was in the middle of darkness at lunod na lunod sa kasalanan. Inabot nya ako at tinangggap sa kabila ng lahat. Since then, I have learned to accept and find myself acceptable.
Finally may naka appreciate ng existence ko.
Finally, may tumanggap at nagmahal sakin without any conditions.
And it was Jesus, who found me. Since then, I wanted to learn more of Him and build a deeper relationship with Him and para hindi na ako ulit maligaw.
God is so good, at kung katulad kita na parang ligaw na tupa, may nagiisang pastol na handang iwan ang karamihan ng tupa para lang hanapin ka.
Luke 15:3–7
³ Then Jesus told them this parable: ⁴ “Suppose one of you has a hundred sheep and loses one of them. Doesn’t he leave the ninety-nine in the open country and go after the lost sheep until he finds it? ⁵ And when he finds it, he joyfully puts it on his shoulders ⁶ and goes home. Then he calls his friends and neighbors together and says, ‘Rejoice with me; I have found my lost sheep.’ ⁷ I tell you that in the same way there will be more rejoicing in heaven over one sinner who repents than over ninety-nine righteous persons who do not need to repent.”
God bless you and happy Fathers day by the way.